EDBT 2000
VII. Conference on Extending Database Technology
March 27-31 2000 · Konstanz - Germany
Welcome
Program
Invited Talks
Photos
Tutorials
Software Demos
Collocated Events
Registration
Hotel Reservation
Travel Details
Organizers
Sponsors
Call for Papers
EDBT 1988-1998
EDBT Endowment

Conference Program

Conference Schedule

The entries in this schedule take you to details on the respective event.
Pre/Post Conference Event EDBT 2000 Conference Social Event Location

Mon (Mar 27) Tue (Mar 28) Wed (Mar 29) Thu (Mar 30) Fri (Mar 31) Sat (Apr 1)
Uni Uni Council Council Council Uni
09:00 joint
GI FG DB
SI DBTA
meeting
Tutorials
1   2   3
Opening/Welcome Invited Talk
5
Research
Session
9A
Research
Session
9B
PhD
Workshop
:30 Invited Talk
1
10:00 Coffee Break
:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Research
Session
6A
Research
Session
6B
Coffee Break
11:00 joint
GI FG DB
SI DBTA
meeting
Tutorials
1   2   3
Research
Session
2A
Research
Session
2B
Invited Talk
10
:30
12:00 Lunch Closing Session
:30 Lunch Lunch
13:00
:30
14:00 I & A
Session
7A
Research
Session
7B
:30 GI FG DB
meeting
Tutorials
1   2   3
Tutorials
4   5   6
Research
Session
3A
Research
Session
3B
PhD
Workshop
Uni
15:00
:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Panel
8
:30 GI FG DB
meeting
Tutorials
1   2   3
Tutorials
4   5   6
I & A
Session
4A
Research
Session
4B
17:00
:30
18:00 Registration
Get Together

Council
Boat Cruise
Conference Dinner
Lake/Inselhotel
Evening GI FG DB
Dinner
Welcome
Reception
City Hall

Technical Program

Opening/Welcome Wed (Mar 29), 9:00-9:30
1 · Invited Talk Wed (Mar 29), 9:30-10:30
    Some Database Issues in E-Commerce
    Ashish Gupta (Amazon)
2A · Indexing & Searching Wed (Mar 29), 11:00-12:30
    Trading Quality for Time with Nearest Neighbor Search
    Roger Weber, Klemens Böhm (ETH Zurich)

    Dynamically Optimizing High-Dimensional Index Structures
    Christian Böhm, Hans-Peter Kriegel (U Munich)

    Slim-trees: High Performance Metric Trees Minimizing Overlap Between Nodes
    Caetano Traina, Agma Traina, Bernhard Seeger, Christos Faloustos (CMU)
2B · Mediators & Semantic Integration Wed (Mar 29), 11:00-12:30
    Automatic Deployment of Application-Specific Metadata and Code in MOCHA
    Manuel Rodriguez, Nick Roussopoulos (U Maryland)

    A Graph-Oriented Model for Articulation of Ontology Interdependencies
    Prasenjit Mitra (Stanford), Martin Kersten (CWI), Gio Wiederhold (Stanford)

    An Approach to the Semi-Automatic Generation of Mediator Specifications
    Birgitta König-Ries (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
3A · Cooperation & Security Wed (Mar 29), 14:30-16:00
    Securing XML Documents
    Ernesto Damiani, Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati (U Milan),
    Stefano Paraboschi (Politecnico di Milano), Pierangela Samarati (SRI)

    Using Checksums to Detect Data Corruption
    Daniel Barbara, Rajni Goel, Sushil Jajodia (GMU)

    Navigation-Driven Evaluation of Virtual Mediated Views
    Bertram Ludäscher, Yannis Papakonstantinou, Pavel Velikhov (UCSD)
3B · Performance Wed (Mar 29), 14:30-16:00
    Aggregate Aware Caching for Multi-Dimensional Queries
    Prasad Deshpande, Jeffrey Naughton (U Wisconsin-Madison)

    Performance and Availability Assessment for the Configuration of Distributed Workflow Management Systems
    Michael Gillmann, Jeanine Weissenfels,
    Gerhard Weikum (U Saarland), Achim Kraiss (Dresdner Bank AG)

    Evolution and Revolutions in LDAP Directory Caches
    Divesh Srivastava, Olga Kapitskaia (AT&T Labs), Raymond Ng (U British Columbia)
4A · Industrial & Applications Track: Performance Wed (Mar 29), 16:30-18:00
    Order-based Analysis Functions in NCR Teradata Parallel RDBMS
    Ambuj Shatdal (NCR)

    Performance of DB2 Enterprise-Extended Edition on NT with Virtual Interface Architecture
    Harinath Sivakumar, Robert L. Grossmann (U Illinois),
    Bernhard Schiefer, Xun Xue, Sadique Syed (IBM Toronto Labs)

    A Database Perspective on Building Large Applications - Experience Report
    Joachim Thomas, Prithwish Kangsabanik (UBS AG)
4B · Data Warehousing Wed (Mar 29), 16:30-18:00
    The Dynamic Data Cube
    Steven Geffner, Divyakant Agrawal, Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

    OLAP Query Routing and Physical Design in a Database Cluster
    Uwe Röhm, Klemens Böhm, Hans-Jörg Schek (ETH Zurich)

    Materialized View Selection for Multi-Cube Data Models
    Amit Shukla, Prasad Desphande, Jeffrey Naughton (U Wisconsin-Madison)
5 · Invited Talk Thu (Mar 30), 9:00-10:00
    XML: Current Developments and Future Challenges for the Database Community
    Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano)
6A · Semistructured Data Thu (Mar 30), 10:30-12:00
    On Bounding-Schemas for LDAP Directories
    Sihem Amer-Yahia (AT&T Labs), H.V. Jagadish (U Michigan),
    Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

    Approximate Graph Schema Extraction for Semi-Structured Data
    Qiu Yue Wang, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Kam-Fai Wong (Chinese U Hong Kong)

    A Data Model for Semistructured Data with Partial and Inconsistent Information
    Mengchi Liu (U Regina), Tok Wang Ling (National U Singapore)
6B · Data Mining Thu (Mar 30), 10:30-12:00
    Mining Classification Rules from Datasets with Large Number of Many-Valued Attributes
    Giovanni Giuffrida, Wesley W. Chu, Dominique M. Hanssens (UCLA)

    Efficient Discovery of Functional Dependencies and Armstrong Relations
    Stephane Lopes, Jean-Marc Petit, Lotfi Lakhal (LIMOS)

    Athena: Mining-based Interactive Management of Text Database
    Rakesh Agrawal, Roberto Bayardo, Ramakrishnan Srikant (IBM Almaden)
7A · Industrial & Applications Track: XML Thu (Mar 30), 14:00-15:30
    Tamino - An Internet Database System
    Harald Schöning (Software AG), Jürgen Wäsch (GMD IPSI)

    XML Application Development using eXcelon
    Martin Schulze (eXcelon Corporation)

    A Systematic Approach for Informal Communication During Workflow Execution
    Christoph Bussler (Boeing)
7B · Spatial & Temporal Information Thu (Mar 30), 14:00-15:30
    Temporal View Self-Maintenance
    Jun Yang, Jennifer Widom (Stanford)

    A Unified Approach for Indexed and Non-Indexed Spatial Joins
    Lars Arge, Tavi Procopiuc (Duke), Sridhar Ramaswamy (Epiphany Inc.),
    Torsten Suel (Bell Labs), Jan Vahrenhold (U Münster), Jeffrey Scott Vitter (Duke)

    Parametric Rectangles: A Model for Querying and Animation of Spatiotemporal Databases
    Peter Revesz, Menchgu Cai, Dinesh Keshwani (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
8 · Panel Thu (Mar 30), 16:00-17:00
    XML: The End of Databases As We Know Them?
    Daniela Florescu, Sophie Cluet (INRIA)
9A · Systems & Applications Fri (Mar 31), 9:00-10:30
    An Architecture for Management of Large, Distributed, Scientific Data Using SQL/MED and XML
    Mark Papiani, Jasmin Wason, Denis Nicole (U Southampton)

    Persistent Client-Server Database Sessions
    Roger Barga, David Lomet, Sanjay Agrawal (Microsoft Research),
    Thomas Baby (U Maryland)

    Object View Hierarchies in DB2 UDB
    Michael Carey (IBM Almaden), Serge Rielau (IBM Toronto),
    Bennet Vance (IBM Almaden)
9B · Query Systems Fri (Mar 31), 9:00-10:30
    Plug&Join: An easy-to-use Generic Algorithm for Efficiently Processing Equi and Non-Equi Joins
    Jochen van den Bercken, Martin Schneider, Bernhard Seeger (U Marburg)

    Querying Graph Databases
    Sergio Flesca, Sergio Greco (U Calabria)

    Hierarchical Declustering Schemes for Range Queries
    Randeep Bhatia, Rakesh Sinha (Bell Labs), Chung-Min Chen (Telcordia)
10 · Invited Talk Fri (Mar 31), 11:00-12:00
    Guided Tours and Metabolic Pathways: New Perspectives on Database Technology
    Andreas Reuter (European Media Laboratory GmbH)
Closing Session Fri (Mar 31), 12:00-12:30

Promoted by the
EDBT Endowment

In cooperation with the
VLDB Endowment Board

This site hosted by
U Konstanz,
DB Research Group